MO Braggin' Rights

2008 Winners

Flight B

Braggin' Rights Flight B - 2 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.00 1 Robert Williamson - Theodore Howard - Fred Lambert, Kansas City MO; Leo Spittler, Shawnee Mission KS
12.00 2 Dennis Spencer - Judy Putzel, Saint Louis MO; Sanford Becker - Norman Goldman, Chesterfield MO

Flight A

Braggin' Rights Flight A - 2 Tables

MPs Rank Names
20.00 1 Linda Eakes, Leawood KS; Donald Stack, Overland Park KS; Stephen Stewart, Shawnee Msn KS; Paul Pressly, Olathe KS
15.00 2 Alan Popkin, St Louis MO; Nancy Popkin - Kenneth Bland, Saint Louis MO; Tom Oppenheimer, Ballwin MO

Flight C

Braggin' Rights Flight C - 2 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.00 1 Chuck Ettelson - Jane Ettelson - Wojciech Golik, Saint Louis MO; Donald Chase, Lake St Louis MO
9.00 2 Larry Schaffer - John Stewart, Kansas City MO; D Gary Vance, Overland Park KS; Michael Schwartz, Lenexa KS

Flight D

Braggin' Rights Flight D - 2 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.00 1 Mike Arnheim - Dorothy Santner, St Louis MO; Cheryl Prante, O'Fallon MO; Daniel Spangler, Saint Peters MO
4.50 2 Norman Kahn Jr, Prairie Village KS; Max Kahn, Shawnee Mission KS; Daniel Breeding, Lone Jack MO; Eric Rolfe, Kansas City MO

 

ST LOUIS  KNOCKOUTS

RESULTS

Saturday & Sunday, July 12-13, 2008

32 Teams competed for the honor of representing  Greater St. Louis in the Bragging Rights Event vs. Kansas City this August.

Congratulations to the following teams:

Flight A

OPEN

1st Kenneth Bland - Tom Oppenheimer - Nancy Popkin - Alan Popkin
2nd Ralph Behrens - Arbha Vongsvivut - Mike Giacaman - Rod Van Wyk

Flight B

0-2000 MPs

1st Dennis Spencer - Sanford Becker - Norman Goldman - Judy Putzel
2nd Edward Wang - Carole Quist - George Hawley - Robert Wheeler

Flight C

0-750 (LM OK)

1st Chuck Ettelson - Jane Ettelson - Donald Chase - Wojciech Golik
2nd Debra Romero - Sandy Bigg - Thomas O'Reilly-Pol - Jonathan Goldberg
Flight Novice0-200 1st Daniel Spangler - Dorothy Santner - Mike Arnheim - Cheryl Prante
2nd Charles Fleisher - Eugenia Fleisher - Molly Rogers - Betty Placke

 

Flight C Winners

Chuck Ettelson - Jane Ettelson - Donald Chase - Wojciech Golik


The 1st Place winning teams will play in the Bragging Rights Matches vs. KC at the St. Louis August Regional on Saturday, 8/16/08, at 1 & 7:30 pm.  Only one team member may be replaced in an emergency.

 

 


Back to Top

Website and Content © 2003-2017, American Contract Bridge League of Greater St. Louis