January 2012

St. Charles Sectional

Saturday Results

 

                                            KNOCKOUT BRACKET 1

   7 Tables

 10.86         1          Alan Popkin, St Louis MO; Nancy Popkin - Kenneth Bland, Saint Louis MO; Rod Beery, Saint                                                Charles MO; Tom Oppenheimer, Ballwin MO

  5.76          2          Andrew Carver - Judy Eaton - Michael Fosse, Edwardsville IL; Arbha Vongsvivut, Godfrey IL

 

                                            KNOCKOUT BRACKET 2

   8 Tables

  6.90          1          Nancy Cadwell - Robert Riggs, Saint Louis MO; Raymond Ford, Highland IL; Uday Maitra,                                                    Mississauga ON

  3.66          2          Margaret Taylor, Saint Louis MO; Roseann Stice, Bethalto IL; Veena Uberoi, St Louis MO;                                                     Magdalen Talbott, Chesterfield MO

 

                                            KNOCKOUT BRACKET 3

   7 Tables

  4.25          1          Mark Prosser - Kevin Clarkin, Florissant MO; Douglas Larson, Saint Louis MO; Dennis Abeln,                                                  Ballwin MO

  2.25          2          Alan Lemley - Mark Ziegelman, Saint Louis MO; Linda Mize, Florissant MO; Robert Griffin, St                                               Louis MO

 

                                            SATURDAY AFTERNOON 199ERS

 29.5 Tables

                    A            B            C         

  3.80          1            1                          Mary Horwitz, Saint Louis MO; Ruth Byers, St Louis MO                                     62.50%

  2.85          2            2                          Elizabeth Beattie - Frederic Beattie, Chesterfield MO                                             60.04%

  2.14          3            3                          Ruth Sobel, Olivette MO; Audrey Shanfeld, St Louis MO                                      59.71%

  1.60          4                                        Joseph Butkiewicz, Chesterfield MO; James Nash, Saint Louis MO                    59.38%

  1.20          5                                        Atul Hajela, Saint Louis MO; Louise Koenigsfeld, St Louis MO                           58.71%

  1.26          6            4                          Carol Phillips, Godfrey IL; Janet Little, Wood River IL                                          58.52%

  1.17                         5             1          Ann Ross, Ballwin MO; Sharon Sweet, Manchester MO                                        57.83%

  0.88                         6             2          James Buchanan - Mary Buchanan, Saint Louis MO                                             57.01%

  0.66                                        3          Barbara Branham - Patricia Vitale, Innsbrook MO                                                 54.17%

  0.43                                       4/5        Roxanne Weisman - Eugene Weisman, St Louis MO                                              53.98%

  0.43                                       4/5        Jeffrey Pass - Ann Lemp, St Louis MO                                                                       53.98%

 

                                            SATURDAY AFTERNOON SIDE PAIRS

 11.0 Tables

                    A            B            C         

  2.28          1            1                          Daniel Spangler, Saint Peters MO; David Drennan, Granite City IL                     68.98%

  1.71          2                                        Marvin Shapiro - Beryl Shapiro, Saint Louis MO                                                     65.74%

  1.84          3            2             1          Beverly Dixson, Kirkwood MO; Bob Pedrotti, Maryland Height MO                  60.42%

  1.28          4            3                          Fred Sandegren - James Faulkner, Quincy IL                                                            59.03%

  1.38          5            4             2          Randy Baker - Jackie Baker, St Louis MO                                                                58.33%

  1.04          6            5             3          Suzanne Broddon - Marcia Broddon, Saint Louis MO                                           53.94%

  0.78                         6             4          Mary Smith - Mary Ann Mitchell, Eureka MO                                                         53.01%

  0.58                                        5          Martha Rowe, Saint Louis MO; Shirley Ringland, Chesterfield MO                     52.31%

 

                                            SATURDAY OPEN PAIRS -

                   REVISED MASTERPOINT AWARDS

 27.5 Tables / Based on 67 Tables

                    A            B            C         

 18.36         1            1                          Robert Sievers, Champaign IL; Michael Ring, Urbana IL                                      59.14%

 13.77         2            2             1          Richard Maxedon, Fairview Hts IL; Augustyn Ortynski, Creve Couer MO        57.94%

 10.33         3                                        Michael Carmen, Saint Louis MO; Kathleen Safranski, Chesterfield MO          57.86%

  7.75          4                                        Mark Ehret, Saint Louis MO; Curtis Hastings, St Louis MO                                  57.53%

  6.12          5            3                          William Morgan - Hall Whitaker, Rolla MO                                                              56.85%

  5.25          6                                        John Burgener, St Louis MO; Nell Schneider, Chesterfield MO                             56.45%

  4.59          7                                        Mic Weiss - Mike Giacaman, Saint Louis MO                                                          56.33%

  4.08          8            4                          Monika Plumb - Imogene Reed, Carbondale IL                                                      56.02%

  3.67          9                                        Charles Sheaff, Jacksonville IL; Michael Huston, Joplin MO                               55.81%

  3.34        10                                       Donald Florida, Indianapolis IN; John Seng, Champaign IL                                 55.69%

  3.06        11           5                          Sanford Becker - Norman Goldman, Chesterfield MO                                           55.60%

  2.82        12           6                          Dennis Spencer - Jerome Shen, Saint Louis MO                                                       55.48%

  2.62        13                                       En Xie, Saint Louis MO; Debra Romero, Clarkson Valley MO                             55.23%

  2.45        14                                       Michael Mitra, Lake St Louis MO; James Nunn, Chesterfield MO                       54.72%

  2.30        15                                       Jacqueline Sincoff - Roger Lord, Saint Louis MO                                                    54.67%

  2.16        16                                       Marie Sander, Saint Louis MO; Farid Azzam, Chesterfield MO                            54.65%

  2.04        17                                       Susan Perez, Maryland Hts MO; John Samsel, Chesterfield MO                          53.90%

  2.25                                        2          Elizabeth Meteer, Wildwood MO; Martha Hanley, Chesterfield MO                   53.90%

  1.69                                        3          Scott Weber - Keith Lawson, Jacksonville IL                                                            49.58%

  1.27                                        4          John Bernuy, Ballwin MO; Mary Dolan, Saint Louis MO                                      47.83%

  1.00                                        5          Margie Tayloe, Salem MO; Mary Butts, Dixon MO                                                47.30%

 

 

                                            SATURDAY EVENING 199ERS

 11.0 Tables

                    A            B            C         

  2.00          1            1                          Toni Messinger - Richard Messinger, Alton IL                                                          61.31%

  1.50          2                                        Atul Hajela, Saint Louis MO; Louise Koenigsfeld, St Louis MO                           61.01%

  1.28          3            2                          Dianne Mardis, Saint Louis MO; Hope Wood, Clarkson Valley MO                   60.71%

  0.96          4            3                          Carol Luckey - Robert Luckey, Augusta MO                                                            60.12%

  0.72          5            4                          John Wening - George Schaefer, Jefferson City MO                                                58.33%

  0.50        6/7         5/6                       Kathleen Essma - Marian Solari, Kirkwood MO                                                       55.65%

  0.86        6/7         5/6          1          Maryann Zimmermann - Paul Zimmermann, St Louis MO                                   55.65%

  0.65                                        2          Michael Kelly, Ballwin MO; Matthew Lakebrink, Florissant MO                         52.98%

  0.48                                        3          Larry Graves - Karen Graves, Saint Charles MO                                                      51.79%

 


 


Back to Top

Website and Content © 2003-2017, American Contract Bridge League of Greater St. Louis